asdf
Demographics And Diversity
People with Disabilities

Maintaining


People with Disabilities

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How is our region doing?

In 2014-18, 10% of the population in the MetroWest region, or about 310,000 people, had a disability. This was lower than Massachusetts (12%) and the U.S. (13%). The regional, state and national rates were essentially flat since 2000. None of the localities in MetroWest reported significantly higher rates than the region as a whole for 2014-18.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2009-132014-18
United States12%13%
Massachusetts11%12%
Region10%10%
Middlesex9%9%
Norfolk10%10%
Worcester11%12%
Acton town, Middlesex County8%8%
Ashland town, Middlesex County9%7%
Bedford town, Middlesex County8%*10%*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County9%8%*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County4%**6%*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County7%*6%*
Concord town, Middlesex County8%8%
Dedham town, Norfolk County11%10%
Dover town, Norfolk County5%*7%*
Framingham city, Middlesex County11%11%
Franklin town, Norfolk County7%8%
Groton town, Middlesex County4%*8%*
Harvard town, Worcester County6%*8%*
Holliston town, Middlesex County6%*7%*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County5%*6%*
Hudson town, Middlesex County11%11%
Lexington town, Middlesex County7%7%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County6%*11%*
Littleton town, Middlesex County9%*13%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County9%11%
Maynard town, Middlesex County11%*10%*
Medfield town, Norfolk County6%*6%*
Medway town, Norfolk County8%*8%*
Milford town, Worcester County10%10%
Millis town, Norfolk County10%*8%*
Natick town, Middlesex County8%8%
Needham town, Norfolk County7%7%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County3%**5%**
Southborough town, Worcester County5%*8%*
Stow town, Middlesex County5%**6%*
Sudbury town, Middlesex County6%*6%
Walpole town, Norfolk County9%9%
Waltham city, Middlesex County9%10%
Wayland town, Middlesex County7%7%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County6%6%
Westborough town, Worcester County8%7%
Westford town, Middlesex County6%7%
Weston town, Middlesex County6%*6%*
Westwood town, Norfolk County7%8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2009-132014-18
United States37,168,88040,071,666
Massachusetts735,555785,431
Region286,772310,191
Middlesex133,328146,099
Norfolk64,32967,011
Worcester89,11597,081
Acton town, Middlesex County1,7201,831
Ashland town, Middlesex County1,4531,226
Bedford town, Middlesex County1,109*1,314*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County1,5381,284*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County204**334*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County348*332*
Concord town, Middlesex County1,3011,485
Dedham town, Norfolk County2,6442,547
Dover town, Norfolk County284*401*
Framingham city, Middlesex County7,1957,878
Franklin town, Norfolk County2,3572,692
Groton town, Middlesex County484*917*
Harvard town, Worcester County343*460*
Holliston town, Middlesex County849*1,050*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County818*1,109*
Hudson town, Middlesex County2,0472,133
Lexington town, Middlesex County2,1332,303
Lincoln town, Middlesex County338*708*
Littleton town, Middlesex County772*1,228
Marlborough city, Middlesex County3,4314,347
Maynard town, Middlesex County1,172*1,024*
Medfield town, Norfolk County693*769*
Medway town, Norfolk County961*1,108*
Milford town, Worcester County2,6892,776
Millis town, Norfolk County756*688*
Natick town, Middlesex County2,7562,793
Needham town, Norfolk County2,0882,140
Sherborn town, Middlesex County125**215**
Southborough town, Worcester County464*800*
Stow town, Middlesex County360**452*
Sudbury town, Middlesex County1,052*1,106
Walpole town, Norfolk County2,0842,287
Waltham city, Middlesex County5,4006,059
Wayland town, Middlesex County956916
Wellesley town, Norfolk County1,7501,759
Westborough town, Worcester County1,3921,376
Westford town, Middlesex County1,2681,616
Weston town, Middlesex County633*747*
Westwood town, Norfolk County9871,335

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Reports of Domestic Violence Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Average Charitable Contribution Not Applicable
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Not Applicable
Crimes Against People Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Not Applicable


Loading...