Education
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup

Not Available


Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 3rd grade English Language Arts tests, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Early literacy skills are critical to a successful school experience. Third grade is considered an important milestone in a student's career in terms of reading proficiency and is correlated to whether a student will graduate high school. Up through 3rd grade, students are learning to read; after 3rd grade, they must be able to read in order to learn. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes. Notably, racial gaps persist even among students of similar socioeconomic backgrounds. The reasons for these disparities are complex and include unequal school district funding and resources, a lack of culturally responsive district policies and teaching practices, and factors at home outside districts' control.

How is our region doing?

In 2018, 59% of 3rd graders in MetroWest were considered proficient in reading, up 5 percentage points from 2017. This was higher than the 2018 statewide rate of 52%, which also increased 5 points since 2017.

Students in MetroWest from economically disadvantaged backgrounds had a reading proficiency rate of 35% in 2018, compared to 67% of those who were not economically disadvantaged. The proficiency rate was highest among the region's Asian students (74%), followed by students who were white (63%), Black or African American (36%) and Hispanic or Latino (34%). Rates for most groups in MetroWest were slightly higher than those at the state level, but the region's racial and ethnic disparities were similar to Massachusetts as a whole. Since 2017, proficiency rates improved between 2 and 5 points for all groups in the region.

Among individual districts, the rate was highest for 3rd graders in Dover (90%), Carlisle (86%), Weston (84%) and Southborough (83%).

Proficiency rates were lowest in Framingham (38%), Marlborough (43%), Maynard and Waltham (both at 44%) - most of which have more diverse and more disadvantaged student bodies.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation in this indicator. Data from earlier years is not comparable due to changes in the state test. Massachusetts students are considered "economically disadvantaged" if they receive assistance though the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC), the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program, or MassHealth insurance.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Massachusetts52%69%33%33%33%63%59%
Region59%74%36%35%34%67%63%
Middlesex59%70%38%36%35%67%64%
Norfolk65%75%35%43%45%70%68%
Worcester50%72%36%32%30%61%55%
Acton-Boxborough School District65%81%50%31%18%68%61%
Ashland School District62%84%29%24%68%62%
Bedford School District66%74%15%41%70%69%69%
Bellingham School District46%33%51%48%
Carlisle School District86%86%83%
Concord School District75%80%48%36%79%78%
Dedham School District56%35%33%27%63%60%
Dover School District90%91%90%91%
Framingham School District38%57%30%20%23%50%45%
Franklin School District67%88%38%50%71%66%
Harvard School District58%60%58%
Holliston School District59%67%45%61%59%
Hopkinton School District82%86%60%83%83%
Hudson School District52%34%33%60%55%
Lexington School District75%84%42%51%40%77%75%
Lincoln School District51%17%46%52%58%
Littleton School District59%67%12%66%59%
Marlborough School District43%70%43%31%35%52%49%
Maynard School District44%41%18%45%48%
Medfield School District67%20%62%70%69%
Medway School District63%41%68%64%
Milford School District48%33%34%31%59%56%
Millis School District57%40%60%59%
Nashoba School District72%83%48%40%74%72%
Natick School District65%79%36%52%68%65%
Needham School District72%88%28%40%56%73%73%
Sherborn School District71%71%71%
Southborough School District83%89%85%83%
Sudbury School District62%78%10%10%40%66%62%
Walpole School District68%79%9%32%43%73%74%
Waltham School District44%70%39%22%24%59%61%
Wayland School District82%88%42%46%85%85%
Wellesley School District76%88%45%45%70%78%74%
Westborough School District67%75%43%31%69%65%
Westford School District73%77%44%75%72%
Weston School District84%92%77%87%87%
Westwood School District76%74%64%73%77%77%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Massachusetts35,8283,3302,0958,7254,87727,10023,741
Region24,4843,4117523,5561,86620,88816,740
Middlesex9,5131,4673601,4818538,0246,154
Norfolk4,6076611755772154,0203,262
Worcester4,4953771361,0394703,4463,177
Acton-Boxborough School District2471025104237127
Ashland School District1352610412596
Bedford School District1403129713196
Bellingham School District85166980
Carlisle School District504933
Concord School District16812114157133
Dedham School District11561789887
Dover School District70106949
Framingham School District28621176152224188
Franklin School District22815165212201
Harvard School District414134
Holliston School District129189120100
Hopkinton School District220386214166
Hudson School District991888184
Lexington School District40116210196382194
Lincoln School District662116346
Littleton School District801027867
Marlborough School District17176526711980
Maynard School District45923635
Medfield School District12328121109
Medway School District103119296
Milford School District15744828109108
Millis School District5965354
Nashoba School District18510104175162
Natick School District284371612268217
Needham School District287305810279228
Sherborn School District464639
Southborough School District1082410573
Sudbury School District17929124177124
Walpole School District189191106179159
Waltham School District18114123739144114
Wayland School District1532356147109
Wellesley School District282525916273185
Westborough School District181839517287
Westford School District2629211251152
Weston School District132241012988
Westwood School District1821798173147

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Reports of Domestic Violence Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Average Charitable Contribution Not Applicable
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Not Applicable
Crimes Against People Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Not Applicable


Loading...