asdf
Financial Security
Homelessness

Increasing


Homeless Persons

What does this measure?

The prevalence of homelessness, expressed as a measure of homeless persons per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

The prevalence of homelessness can be an indicator of a community's ability to provide stable jobs that pay a living wage, adequate support for the unemployed, affordable housing and accessible health care. Homelessness is related to larger issues such as poverty, employment, mental health, substance abuse, and family violence. The way a community cares for its more vulnerable citizens can also be a marker of collaboration and social support systems.

How is our region doing?

MetroWest had a rate of 20 homeless persons per 10,000 residents in 2018, lower than the state rate of 29, but above the national rate of 17. The region's rate was down from a recent high of 27 in 2014 but still up from 14 in 2007. Since 2007, the statewide rate increased less, from 24 to 29, and the national rate has steadily decreased, falling from 21 to 17.

Notes about the data

It is very difficult to obtain an exact count of homeless persons, due to transience and limited resources for record-keeping. Comparable data presented for available counties are currently limited to point-in-time counts done on one night in January. Data for this indicator are released annually in October.

Homeless Persons
200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States21.320.920.420.419.919.618.517.917.416.816.816.7
Massachusetts23.522.423.825.425.226.328.331.431.128.725.629.1
Region13.712.915.218.016.518.021.927.022.620.717.619.8
Middlesex10.010.411.813.912.813.015.316.716.914.512.112.9
Norfolk18.314.420.227.924.927.438.556.338.236.629.732.5
Worcester16.516.317.617.616.419.520.422.020.619.218.222.3

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, U.S. Census
Notes: Rate is per 10,000 residents. Figures represent point-in-time counts.




Total Homeless Persons
200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States641,665635,445624,598630,806618,611616,556584,483570,514558,573544,084545,566547,264
Massachusetts15,12714,50615,48216,64616,66417,50119,02921,23721,13519,60817,56520,068
Region3,9723,7834,5055,3634,9515,4566,6898,3227,0096,4405,5226,224
Middlesex1,4701,5401,7592,0821,9462,0122,3802,6262,6762,3171,9352,076
Norfolk1,2009521,3491,8721,6901,8722,6523,9002,6512,5512,0802,296
Worcester1,3021,2911,3971,4091,3151,5721,6571,7961,6821,5721,5071,852

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, U.S. Census
Notes: Figures represent point-in-time counts.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Decreasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing


Loading...