asdf
Financial Security
Homeownership Rates

Increasing


Homeownership Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of all occupied housing units (not vacant) that are owner-occupied (not rented).

Why is this important?

Homeownership is an important factor for neighborhood stability and civic participation. A home is a vital financial asset for a family and an investment in both the local neighborhood and surrounding community.

How is our region doing?

In 2016-20, the homeownership rate in the MetroWest region was 65%, one percentage point above 2000. The rate was 1 point higher than the nation and 2 points higher than the state. Although the rate in MetroWest has remained steady overall, homeownership rates varied greatly among local communities. The lowest homeownership rates were in Waltham (50%), Framingham (56%) and Marlborough (58%). The highest rates were in the towns of Harvard and Sherborn (both at 96%), Dover (95%) and Carlisle (93%).

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas.

CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Homeownership Rate
20002006-102011-152016-20
United States66%67%64%64%
Massachusetts62%64%62%63%
Region64%66%64%65%
Middlesex County62%64%62%62%
Norfolk County70%70%69%69%
Worcester County64%68%65%66%
Acton town, Middlesex County76%79%76%72%
Ashland town, Middlesex County80%82%80%79%
Bedford town, Middlesex County80%76%71%72%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County84%83%80%82%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County71%77%75%70%
Carlisle town, Middlesex County94%91%96%93%
Concord town, Middlesex County81%81%77%74%
Dedham town, Norfolk County80%79%68%71%
Dover town, Norfolk County95%91%91%95%
Framingham city, Middlesex County55%58%55%56%
Franklin town, Norfolk County82%80%81%
Groton town, Middlesex County84%85%86%89%
Harvard town, Worcester County91%93%92%96%
Holliston town, Middlesex County86%90%84%90%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County91%92%87%86%
Hudson town, Middlesex County71%75%76%73%
Lexington town, Middlesex County83%83%81%82%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County61%67%66%61%
Littleton town, Middlesex County83%86%83%89%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County61%61%57%58%
Maynard town, Middlesex County70%68%69%78%
Medfield town, Norfolk County86%91%88%87%
Medway town, Norfolk County84%89%84%89%
Milford town, Worcester County65%65%66%70%
Millis town, Norfolk County77%80%82%83%
Natick town, Middlesex County71%77%72%68%
Needham town, Norfolk County81%83%83%84%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County93%88%92%96%
Southborough town, Worcester County88%92%90%89%
Stow town, Middlesex County87%88%91%86%
Sudbury town, Middlesex County92%94%94%91%
Walpole town, Norfolk County86%83%82%81%
Waltham city, Middlesex County46%47%50%50%
Wayland town, Middlesex County92%89%88%91%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County83%80%83%83%
Westborough town, Worcester County64%67%62%62%
Westford town, Middlesex County92%93%90%89%
Weston town, Middlesex County86%89%87%86%
Westwood town, Norfolk County89%87%86%86%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Owner-occupied Housing Units
20002006-102011-152016-20
United States69,816,51376,089,65074,712,09178,801,376
Massachusetts1,508,2481,608,4741,583,6671,654,892
Region702,101747,723738,950770,858
Middlesex County346,591366,303365,501380,079
Norfolk County173,413179,764178,492184,436
Worcester County182,097201,656194,957206,343
Acton town, Middlesex County5,7006,1206,6346,285
Ashland town, Middlesex County4,5545,2225,2625,647
Bedford town, Middlesex County3,7063,7353,6373,804
Bellingham town, Norfolk County4,6624,9874,9295,363
Boxborough town, Middlesex County1,3071,4531,5851,578
Carlisle town, Middlesex County1,5171,4441,6901,656
Concord town, Middlesex County4,8034,9345,2884,799
Dedham town, Norfolk County6,9447,4346,4847,484
Dover town, Norfolk County1,7551,6141,7661,905
Framingham city, Middlesex County14,51415,25814,77115,936
Franklin town, Norfolk County8,8708,8929,999
Groton town, Middlesex County2,7402,9833,4253,511
Harvard town, Worcester County1,6381,6731,7111,722
Holliston town, Middlesex County4,1394,3714,2414,899
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County4,0464,4834,7185,568
Hudson town, Middlesex County4,9595,6285,7975,670
Lexington town, Middlesex County9,1669,4199,3499,773
Lincoln town, Middlesex County1,7151,4741,7061,567
Littleton town, Middlesex County2,4612,7192,8533,110
Marlborough city, Middlesex County8,8479,5408,8429,292
Maynard town, Middlesex County3,0022,8632,9603,347
Medfield town, Norfolk County3,4443,5793,5983,802
Medway town, Norfolk County3,5203,8783,8544,185
Milford town, Worcester County6,7426,7697,2087,715
Millis town, Norfolk County2,3112,4082,5022,572
Natick town, Middlesex County9,30610,03510,05210,176
Needham town, Norfolk County8,5848,6078,8009,092
Sherborn town, Middlesex County1,3201,2941,3431,422
Southborough town, Worcester County2,5992,9592,9733,159
Stow town, Middlesex County1,8112,0072,3192,209
Sudbury town, Middlesex County5,0605,2335,7085,737
Walpole town, Norfolk County6,9017,0937,3377,077
Waltham city, Middlesex County10,67010,59212,18811,945
Wayland town, Middlesex County4,2364,3004,5244,294
Wellesley town, Norfolk County7,1406,8487,1136,897
Westborough town, Worcester County4,2114,3914,3634,311
Westford town, Middlesex County6,2586,6287,1257,562
Weston town, Middlesex County3,2033,1473,2983,203
Westwood town, Norfolk County4,5694,5054,8164,624

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS REGIONAL TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...