Demographics and Diversity
Population by Age

Not Available


Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is our region doing?

The population of the 3-county MetroWest region has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 38% between 2000 and 2014-18. The population 85 and older grew 36% during the same period. By comparison, the population 40 to 59 grew by 11%, while there was a decrease of 1% among people 20 to 39 and those under 20 only grew by 1%. Since 2000, people between 40 and 59 overtook those 20 to 39 as the largest single age group in the region (873,000 residents compared to 844,000).

One of the most dramatic age shifts in a particular locality has been in Lincoln, where those aged 20 to 39 and those under 20 declined by 43% and 28%, respectively. Bedford is one of the few localities to have growth in both the under 20 and the 20 to 39 population categories (24% and 5%, respectively), along with Waltham (7% and 6%, respectively). In addition, Wellesley and Natick all had growth of more than 20% in the under 20 category.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States2%7%14%37%49%
Massachusetts-3%-0%9%38%36%
Region1%-1%11%37%36%
Middlesex3%0%10%36%37%
Norfolk3%-4%8%32%39%
Worcester-3%-2%17%43%31%
Acton town, Middlesex County4%-19%22%102%186%**
Ashland town, Middlesex County16%-2%15%93%150%****
Bedford town, Middlesex County24%5%15%2%17%**
Bellingham town, Norfolk County-5%-7%21%60%226%****
Boxborough town, Middlesex County-7%1%18%207%356%****
Carlisle town, Middlesex County-8%-5%**-9%121%106%******
Concord town, Middlesex County13%-13%12%41%74%**
Dedham town, Norfolk County-2%3%4%21%148%
Dover town, Norfolk County-3%-5%**2%51%421%****
Framingham city, Middlesex County8%-10%9%40%41%
Groton town, Middlesex County-6%-19%32%154%230%****
Harvard town, Worcester County-4%-11%0%118%30%******
Holliston town, Middlesex County-8%-5%3%75%65%****
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County8%-3%50%130%88%****
Hudson town, Middlesex County-8%-19%27%61%107%**
Lexington town, Middlesex County14%-8%11%19%25%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County-28%-43%-17%39%1,128%**
Littleton town, Middlesex County10%-8%34%73%57%****
Marlborough city, Middlesex County3%-9%24%48%1%**
Maynard town, Middlesex County-8%-25%20%38%70%****
Medfield town, Norfolk County0%-21%6%58%3%****
Medway town, Norfolk County-10%-19%23%77%80%**
Milford town, Worcester County4%-8%9%47%18%**
Millis town, Norfolk County-8%-24%6%84%157%******
Natick town, Middlesex County23%-6%13%35%-7%
Needham town, Norfolk County14%-16%11%19%0%**
Sherborn town, Middlesex County-9%-5%**-5%47%155%****
Southborough town, Worcester County3%-23%36%75%427%****
Stow town, Middlesex County14%-8%18%90%275%****
Sudbury town, Middlesex County3%-20%13%88%55%**
Walpole town, Norfolk County14%-12%15%24%63%
Waltham city, Middlesex County7%6%0%15%52%
Wayland town, Middlesex County1%-4%-3%35%25%**
Wellesley town, Norfolk County28%-11%1%24%25%**
Westborough town, Worcester County1%-8%6%56%-2%**
Westford town, Middlesex County3%-15%30%92%97%****
Weston town, Middlesex County5%-12%-1%26%32%****
Westwood town, Norfolk County10%-9%27%12%51%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States82,169,98987,585,56884,233,53562,708,4556,205,483
Massachusetts1,588,9091,870,9511,858,4421,356,802155,089
Region735,573843,917873,117594,15068,964
Middlesex367,677461,302437,362295,18133,670
Norfolk166,655173,850199,005140,94417,795
Worcester201,241208,765236,750158,02517,499
Acton town, Middlesex County6,3813,9838,4554,287455**
Ashland town, Middlesex County4,3584,0085,3773,618215****
Bedford town, Middlesex County3,8942,6884,4692,554521**
Bellingham town, Norfolk County4,0704,1705,5013,011264****
Boxborough town, Middlesex County1,4141,2891,9981,02073****
Carlisle town, Middlesex County1,347660**1,6551,45074******
Concord town, Middlesex County4,9232,9776,1674,530726**
Dedham town, Norfolk County5,3416,5326,9805,4641,060
Dover town, Norfolk County1,787867**1,9441,243146****
Framingham city, Middlesex County16,47319,77019,71813,8091,879
Groton town, Middlesex County3,0051,8324,0032,240221****
Harvard town, Worcester County1,5761,1842,2451,48679******
Holliston town, Middlesex County3,9692,8404,8362,796193****
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County4,9693,1046,2992,611195****
Hudson town, Middlesex County4,1574,3896,3704,553399**
Lexington town, Middlesex County9,3624,53711,1467,3131,122
Lincoln town, Middlesex County1,8241,1841,9141,497307**
Littleton town, Middlesex County2,5501,9883,1752,024198****
Marlborough city, Middlesex County8,87110,97212,0557,310568**
Maynard town, Middlesex County2,3462,4223,5282,092212****
Medfield town, Norfolk County4,2431,8584,2392,284124****
Medway town, Norfolk County3,6062,6794,3562,342261**
Milford town, Worcester County7,2047,2828,0785,696529**
Millis town, Norfolk County1,9641,6432,6081,848139******
Natick town, Middlesex County9,1728,70410,4167,141650
Needham town, Norfolk County8,9944,9909,2556,537959**
Sherborn town, Middlesex County1,239568**1,471921102****
Southborough town, Worcester County2,9421,6993,5721,666195****
Stow town, Middlesex County1,9751,3152,2391,419150****
Sudbury town, Middlesex County5,7242,4446,5263,895351**
Walpole town, Norfolk County6,9604,8597,7794,775702
Waltham city, Middlesex County12,97324,16013,95110,5781,317
Wayland town, Middlesex County3,8862,2864,2573,024267**
Wellesley town, Norfolk County10,2925,3097,8655,089646**
Westborough town, Worcester County5,3124,3635,5473,324436**
Westford town, Middlesex County7,0934,1138,6264,067295****
Weston town, Middlesex County3,7591,6683,4562,694490****
Westwood town, Norfolk County4,3992,4335,1463,188697**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Reports of Domestic Violence Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Average Charitable Contribution Not Applicable
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Not Applicable
Crimes Against People Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Not Applicable


Loading...