Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group

Increasing


High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes. Notably, racial gaps persist even among students of similar socioeconomic backgrounds. The reasons for these disparities are complex and include unequal school district funding and resources, a lack of culturally responsive district policies and teaching practices, and factors at home outside districts' control.

How is our region doing?

In 2017, 92% of the 2013 cohort graduated in MetroWest, a bit higher than the state rate (88%). This was an increase of 6 percentage points since 2006 for the region compared to a gain of 8 points for the state. Twenty-five districts in the region had graduation rates of 95% or higher and four districts reported graduating 99% of students - Hopkinton, Weston, Dover-Sherborn and Lexington. Five districts had graduation rates below 90% - Hudson (79%), Framingham (83%), Waltham (84%), Marlborough (85%) and Milford (87%) - along with one charter school, Francis W. Parker Charter Essential (89%).

Students in the region from low-income backgrounds graduated at a lower rate, 83% in 2017. While 96% of Asian students and 94% of white students in the 2013 cohort graduated in 2017, rates were somewhat lower among African American and Hispanic students (87% and 80%, respectively). Massachusetts had similar disparities, but low-income, African American and Hispanic students graduated at higher rates in MetroWest than at the state level.

Since 2006 in the region, cohort graduation rates for Hispanic students increased the most (up 14 points), followed by low-income students (up 12 points). Rates for African American and Asian students also improved (up 10 and 9 points), while white students made smaller gains (6 points).

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates. Students are considered economically disadvantaged if their family participates in one or more of the following state-administered programs: the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); the Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC); the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program; or MassHealth (Medicaid).

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Massachusetts88%94%80%74%79%93%
Region92%96%87%80%83%94%
Middlesex92%95%87%80%83%94%
Norfolk94%96%87%86%85%95%
Worcester89%97%87%78%80%91%
Acton-Boxborough School District96%98%100%83%96%
Ashland School District95%100%92%89%96%
Bedford School District97%100%100%88%89%97%
Bellingham School District92%63%91%93%
Concord-Carlisle School District97%91%100%89%97%
Dedham School District93%100%83%82%90%96%
Dover-Sherborn School District99%100%94%99%
Framingham School District83%90%75%68%75%89%
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential89%86%88%
Franklin School District96%100%100%92%86%95%
Harvard School District96%92%75%96%
Holliston School District95%100%67%80%96%
Hopkinton School District99%100%96%99%
Hudson School District79%100%67%54%55%82%
Innovation Academy Charter91%100%63%67%93%
Lexington School District99%100%96%100%91%98%
Lincoln-Sudbury School District97%100%100%94%82%97%
Littleton School District96%100%77%96%
Marlborough School District85%80%88%73%78%93%
Maynard School District91%100%78%77%91%
Medfield School District98%100%100%87%98%
Medway School District96%74%96%
Milford School District87%100%64%74%92%
Millis School District97%91%98%
Nashoba School District95%89%77%96%
Natick School District96%97%84%92%84%97%
Needham School District98%100%100%100%92%97%
Walpole School District97%100%88%89%97%
Waltham School District84%100%80%69%78%92%
Wayland School District98%100%100%93%92%97%
Wellesley School District96%95%96%100%86%97%
Westborough School District98%98%100%93%99%
Westford School District97%99%87%96%
Weston School District99%97%100%100%92%99%
Westwood School District96%100%100%90%96%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of Students Graduating from High School, by Student Group, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Massachusetts64,6793,9725,4479,13225,74244,454
Region29,1242,6561,8332,9309,32520,653
Middlesex15,3531,6529601,5754,64210,601
Norfolk6,5026275172691,6574,894
Worcester7,2693773561,0863,0265,158
Acton-Boxborough School District4571151845311
Ashland School District18281132156
Bedford School District2082313740153
Bellingham School District131542119
Concord-Carlisle School District311291624254
Dedham School District1846202379134
Dover-Sherborn School District158615144
Framingham School District474343587199315
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential55652
Franklin School District3921571153349
Harvard School District10612689
Holliston School District2048420187
Hopkinton School District2762523244
Hudson School District13264728111
Innovation Academy Charter87751669
Lexington School District521182231870279
Lincoln-Sudbury School District43625141541369
Littleton School District117613105
Marlborough School District2268771113137
Maynard School District79771760
Medfield School District21812620193
Medway School District18414173
Milford School District247113687197
Millis School District881981
Nashoba School District2441626211
Natick School District36334161156295
Needham School District40226151847332
Walpole School District2698739248
Waltham School District335224884161172
Wayland School District19528111424139
Wellesley School District34537231538264
Westborough School District23850640175
Westford School District3956934296
Weston School District177318822117
Westwood School District24722618213

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Reports of Domestic Violence Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Average Charitable Contribution Not Applicable
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Not Applicable
Crimes Against People Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Not Applicable


Loading...