Racial Equity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity

Not Available


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The percentage change of residents within a geographic area, broken down by racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. The racial and ethnic composition of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is our region doing?

MetroWest has grown more diverse since 2000. Its Asian population grew fastest, gaining 105%, while the African American population increased 95%, and Hispanic residents grew 92%. The white population was largely stable and still makes up a large majority, with 2,471,400 residents. The white majority has fallen from 88% of the population in 2000 to 78% in 2014-18.

Massachusetts experienced similar changes, but compared to MetroWest, it had smaller increases in its Asian, African American, and Hispanic populations (86%, 51% and 85%, respectively). Racial and ethnic minority populations also increased at the national level, but at a slower pace than either MetroWest or Massachusetts.

White residents were the largest racial group in every municipality in MetroWest in 2014-18, but some localities experienced large increases in other racial groups since 2000. The areas with the largest Asian population were Lexington and Acton, with Asians making up 29% and 25% of the population, respectively. Westborough, Boxborough and Bedford follow, with 24%, 20%, and 14% of their populations being Asian, respectively. Dedham has the largest percentage of African Americans, at 9% of its population. Overall, Framingham, at 16%, has the highest percentage of Hispanic residents, followed by Marlborough and Waltham at 14% and 13%, respectively.

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States72%18%63%11%
Massachusetts86%51%85%-0%
Region105%95%92%-2%
Middlesex103%75%89%-2%
Norfolk108%139%163%-5%
Worcester109%99%80%3%
Acton town, Middlesex County226%303%******155%****-9%
Ashland town, Middlesex County375%83%****201%**6%
Bedford town, Middlesex County163%268%******348%****-3%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County87%******163%******153%******7%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County163%-6%******960%******-2%
Carlisle town, Middlesex County174%**0%******110%******2%
Concord town, Middlesex County150%**104%****172%**3%
Dedham town, Norfolk County50%**721%**311%**-5%
Dover town, Norfolk County169%72%******186%******-2%
Framingham city, Middlesex County74%58%54%-4%
Groton town, Middlesex County501%******-73%******24%******11%
Harvard town, Worcester County143%******52%****17%******4%
Holliston town, Middlesex County362%**367%******195%****1%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County667%111%******105%****16%
Hudson town, Middlesex County125%******31%******116%****8%
Lexington town, Middlesex County201%-24%****142%**-16%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County85%****-53%******116%****-19%
Littleton town, Middlesex County400%****46%******33%****12%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County46%**75%****161%-1%
Maynard town, Middlesex County118%******56%******-6%******-3%
Medfield town, Norfolk County398%******77%******170%******-1%
Medway town, Norfolk County350%******2,862%******38%******1%
Milford town, Worcester County76%**144%******223%**-4%
Millis town, Norfolk County160%******45%******195%******2%
Natick town, Middlesex County269%11%**173%**-1%
Needham town, Norfolk County149%462%****409%****-4%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County88%****33%******243%******-3%
Southborough town, Worcester County309%**105%******206%******1%
Stow town, Middlesex County98%****-92%******45%******15%
Sudbury town, Middlesex County233%37%******120%****0%
Walpole town, Norfolk County561%**89%******175%****1%
Waltham city, Middlesex County54%98%68%-6%
Wayland town, Middlesex County128%33%******127%****-4%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County95%107%**94%**-1%
Westborough town, Worcester County219%141%****57%****-16%
Westford town, Middlesex County379%125%******84%****-2%
Weston town, Middlesex County48%**150%******194%******-5%
Westwood town, Norfolk County273%**280%******139%****3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States17,574,55040,916,11357,517,935234,904,818
Massachusetts442,574510,558789,1275,360,006
Region300,877172,419247,6282,471,427
Middlesex186,12384,021125,5331,233,271
Norfolk75,06047,58130,363547,590
Worcester39,69440,81791,732690,566
Acton town, Middlesex County5,909403******741****16,393
Ashland town, Middlesex County1,808466****1,241**14,570
Bedford town, Middlesex County2,075526******502****11,136
Bellingham town, Norfolk County187******297******455******15,906
Boxborough town, Middlesex County1,25145******212******4,203
Carlisle town, Middlesex County583**0******84******4,485
Concord town, Middlesex County1,346**769****1,378**16,080
Dedham town, Norfolk County759**2,225**2,338**21,220
Dover town, Norfolk County58691******229******5,120
Framingham city, Middlesex County6,0035,15311,30851,176
Groton town, Middlesex County529******19******189******10,357
Harvard town, Worcester County245******422****424******5,569
Holliston town, Middlesex County638**196******579****13,431
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County1,671312******452****14,780
Hudson town, Middlesex County488******250******1,276****18,452
Lexington town, Middlesex County9,795337****675**21,889
Lincoln town, Middlesex County578****178******462****5,647
Littleton town, Middlesex County605****38******112****8,880
Marlborough city, Middlesex County2,344**1,195****5,56831,389
Maynard town, Middlesex County299******156******306******9,651
Medfield town, Norfolk County607******110******270******11,905
Medway town, Norfolk County396******385******156******12,226
Milford town, Worcester County808**686******3,875**23,885
Millis town, Norfolk County112******172******384******7,716
Natick town, Middlesex County4,775616**1,462**29,509
Needham town, Norfolk County2,648967****932****26,263
Sherborn town, Middlesex County209****20******168******3,929
Southborough town, Worcester County1,314**162******300******8,365
Stow town, Middlesex County279****1******201******6,514
Sudbury town, Middlesex County2,048169******424****16,009
Walpole town, Norfolk County1,064**711******1,360****22,159
Waltham city, Middlesex County7,1504,8428,49545,555
Wayland town, Middlesex County1,55881******547****11,614
Wellesley town, Norfolk County3,486874**1,403**23,682
Westborough town, Worcester County4,555524****1,001****13,369
Westford town, Middlesex County4,560191******459****19,034
Weston town, Middlesex County1,348**270******544******9,768
Westwood town, Norfolk County1,312**114******363****13,906

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Reports of Domestic Violence
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work
Average Travel Time to Work
Households With Internet Access
Voter Participation Rate
Average Charitable Contribution
Protected Land
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Crimes Against People
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age/Gender
Seniors Living Alone
People with Disabilities
Change in Total Jobs by Sector
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Average Salary by Sector
High-Tech Jobs
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
Chronically Absent Students
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
80/20 Income Ratio
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity
Homelessness
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity


Loading...