Racial Equity
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity

Not Available





Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older, broken down by race and ethnicity.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes, and this is likely reflected in levels of educational attainment.

How is our region doing?

The share of adults in MetroWest in 2014-18 with a bachelor's degree or higher was highest among Asian residents (65%), followed by white (50%), African American (33%) and Hispanic residents (27%). While there were similar disparities at the state level, all racial and ethnic groups in MetroWest had higher education levels compared to both Massachusetts and the nation.

All groups in MetroWest increased their shares of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher since 2000, but the largest increase occurred among white residents (11 percentage points). Asian residents increased 8 points, Hispanic residents 6 points, and African American residents 4 points.

Why do these disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in educational attainment. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color. Low staff expectations at racially and economically segregated schools also contribute disparities in educational attainment. The accumulation of inequities leads to lower graduation rates and college matriculation, with college affordability acting as another barrier. When Black and Latino students enter higher education institutions, they are less likely to attain a college a degree given weaker academic preparation and financial hardship.

Notes about the data

Adults are people 25 and older. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States19%33%24%29%
Massachusetts11%31%22%24%
Region11%30%22%22%
Middlesex9%29%20%19%
Norfolk12%32%25%22%
Worcester13%30%25%27%
Acton town, Middlesex County5%****26%******16%******16%
Ashland town, Middlesex County4%******20%******11%******18%
Bedford town, Middlesex County8%******30%******9%******18%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County11%******25%******36%******32%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County2%******47%******28%******20%**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County3%******0%******0%******11%**
Concord town, Middlesex County13%******20%****13%******11%
Dedham town, Norfolk County23%******37%**34%**21%
Dover town, Norfolk County0%******0%******8%******11%**
Framingham city, Middlesex County9%****26%**24%**19%
Franklin town, Norfolk County9%******0%******30%******23%
Groton town, Middlesex County12%******0%******0%******17%
Harvard town, Worcester County3%******32%******24%******19%**
Holliston town, Middlesex County13%******41%******47%******19%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County1%******9%******33%******19%
Hudson town, Middlesex County15%******16%******11%******24%
Lexington town, Middlesex County4%**5%******6%******11%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County9%******63%******44%******17%**
Littleton town, Middlesex County10%******91%******5%******23%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County6%******22%******21%****26%
Maynard town, Middlesex County0%******66%******42%******24%
Medfield town, Norfolk County2%******49%******8%******18%
Medway town, Norfolk County7%******64%******25%******21%
Milford town, Worcester County13%******48%******22%****28%
Millis town, Norfolk County72%******0%******19%******24%
Natick town, Middlesex County8%******36%******21%******16%
Needham town, Norfolk County6%******16%******18%******12%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County0%******0%******0%******9%**
Southborough town, Worcester County11%******22%******21%******18%
Stow town, Middlesex County7%******0%******51%******16%**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County8%******63%******44%******10%
Walpole town, Norfolk County6%******47%******22%******23%
Waltham city, Middlesex County13%**27%**22%**19%
Wayland town, Middlesex County4%******5%******4%******11%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County7%****24%******10%******9%
Westborough town, Worcester County3%******18%******28%******18%
Westford town, Middlesex County8%****54%******5%******18%
Weston town, Middlesex County7%******24%******0%******7%**
Westwood town, Norfolk County7%******0%******18%******18%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Adults, by Education Level and Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States2,289,5908,570,9987,876,81048,325,998
Massachusetts34,17098,78496,074910,804
Region21,52732,29431,093384,657
Middlesex11,86715,17914,106167,675
Norfolk6,1289,8964,42285,622
Worcester3,5327,21912,565131,360
Acton town, Middlesex County184****79******66******1,874
Ashland town, Middlesex County51******88******82******1,906
Bedford town, Middlesex County104******71******27******1,446
Bellingham town, Norfolk County20******44******106******3,676
Boxborough town, Middlesex County16******21******28******604**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County12******0******0******342**
Concord town, Middlesex County121******136****117******1,251
Dedham town, Norfolk County126******502**502**3,336
Dover town, Norfolk County0******0******14******366**
Framingham city, Middlesex County432****837**1,606**7,358
Franklin town, Norfolk County107******0******133******4,572
Groton town, Middlesex County44******0******0******1,239
Harvard town, Worcester County4******112******53******760**
Holliston town, Middlesex County53******69******141******1,812
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County9******23******91******1,849
Hudson town, Middlesex County54******30******84******3,243
Lexington town, Middlesex County276**14******25******1,750
Lincoln town, Middlesex County42******57******92******666**
Littleton town, Middlesex County41******20******4******1,467
Marlborough city, Middlesex County102******148******744****6,044
Maynard town, Middlesex County0******72******60******1,711
Medfield town, Norfolk County10******25******12******1,351
Medway town, Norfolk County21******127******36******1,719
Milford town, Worcester County78******255******426****4,843
Millis town, Norfolk County44******0******51******1,310
Natick town, Middlesex County276******158******154******3,476
Needham town, Norfolk County94******74******94******2,162
Sherborn town, Middlesex County0******0******0******248**
Southborough town, Worcester County94******11******36******985
Stow town, Middlesex County15******0******18******713**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County100******56******143******1,137
Walpole town, Norfolk County46******223******176******3,582
Waltham city, Middlesex County596**824**978**6,096
Wayland town, Middlesex County42******4******12******850
Wellesley town, Norfolk County112****51******56******1,228
Westborough town, Worcester County87******59******133******1,684
Westford town, Middlesex County225****44******12******2,252
Weston town, Middlesex County49******38******0******451**
Westwood town, Norfolk County76******0******35******1,666

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




INDICATORS
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Reports of Domestic Violence
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work
Average Travel Time to Work
Households With Internet Access
Voter Participation Rate
Average Charitable Contribution
Protected Land
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Crimes Against People
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age/Gender
Seniors Living Alone
People with Disabilities
Change in Total Jobs by Sector
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Average Salary by Sector
High-Tech Jobs
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
Chronically Absent Students
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
80/20 Income Ratio
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity
Homelessness
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity


Loading...