Economy and Workforce
High-Tech Jobs

Decreasing


High-Tech Jobs, Share of Total

What does this measure?

The share of jobs in high-tech occupations, expressed as a percentage of total jobs.

Why is this important?

High-tech jobs are an important component of the economy because high-tech workers tend to be more skilled and more highly paid than other workers. In addition, a region's future vitality is often tied to the strength of its high-tech occupations. Technology development is reinforced by the concentration of firms depending on a similar base of scientific knowledge and skilled workers. Communities with a higher proportion of high-technology firms tend to attract more such firms.

How is our region doing?

In 2018, 19% of jobs in the region were considered high-tech, clearly higher than both the state (14%) and national (10%) rates. Middlesex, Norfolk and Worcester counties came in at 26%, 12% and 9%, respectively. Overall, more than 300,000 jobs in the region were considered high-tech, with the vast majority of them (241,800) located in Middlesex County. The share of tech jobs has stayed essentially level since 2010.

Notes about the data

An industry is considered high-tech if a significantly higher share of workers engage in Research and Development and technology-intensive activities than the average of all industries. Total employment in firms classified as "high-tech" contribute to the sum of high-tech jobs reported for a community. 2019 data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter of 2020.

High-Tech Jobs, Share of Total
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States10%10%10%9%9%9%9%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%
Massachusetts15%15%14%14%13%13%13%13%14%14%13%13%13%13%13%13%13%14%14%
Region21%21%20%19%19%19%19%19%19%20%19%19%19%19%19%19%19%19%19%
Middlesex27%28%26%25%25%26%25%26%26%26%26%25%25%25%25%25%25%25%26%
Norfolk14%14%14%13%12%13%13%13%13%13%12%12%12%12%12%12%11%12%12%
Worcester11%11%11%10%10%10%10%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%10%10%9%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of High-Tech Jobs
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States13,574,45513,392,31312,538,21412,056,44812,041,26812,268,17912,580,98312,885,08713,094,33412,498,93512,337,80812,629,54712,908,55313,163,57013,417,26413,703,38713,896,09414,050,50314,503,287
Massachusetts506,284504,047457,623428,693419,067424,899427,525434,468442,243425,695416,472424,986432,997438,558445,490457,388471,173480,082502,885
Region309,077319,424288,903272,192267,282274,152274,881278,886284,155276,132271,358271,492275,710280,987283,046290,531297,512300,845314,759
Middlesex226,611239,431209,735197,717195,705201,044203,683207,751213,412208,686206,169206,296208,423212,169214,378219,227224,328225,913241,842
Norfolk46,05644,34543,68341,48339,49541,63040,52141,85342,25840,03238,12736,87038,69839,86739,01439,66340,08441,33141,714
Worcester36,41035,64835,48532,99232,08231,47830,67729,28228,48527,41427,06228,32628,58928,95129,65431,64133,10033,60131,203

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Reports of Domestic Violence Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Average Charitable Contribution Not Applicable
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Not Applicable
Crimes Against People Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Not Applicable


Loading...